Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to all Users who access the Platform and are therefore required to read and understand the Policy before submitting any Personal Information (defined hereinafter). If you have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to Books+App prior to reading the Policy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which the Personal Information is collected, stored or used, then you may access, modify and delete all information stored about You by writing to us at teachersforumbooks@gmail.com.

Books+App is keeping personal data of the User, and every User is also entitled to require Books+App to delete and destroy all such information (but not that of other Users). We value your trust. In order to honour that trust, Books+App app adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/products obtains the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, class, email address, phone number, address, username and password (b) information you enter into our system when using the Application/Services/products, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy. We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and our Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

Security

We shall try to take all precautions to protect the personal information both online and offline. We will try to protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We have standard SSL certification which basically helps us create a secure connection between our server and user to render any information or action. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres and information access authorization controls. Only user passwords are encrypted in 64-bit encryption and stored because generally users use the same password on multiple sites, to prevent any kind of theft, piracy or unauthorised access. If you believe your account has been abused or hacked, please contact us by sending us an email at teachersforumbooks@gmail.com. We do not sell, transfer or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and your Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process your personal information on computers located in India that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not use this Website/App. Under no circumstances, we rent, trade, transfer or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure

Books+App may disclose Information:

As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;

To enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

When it believes in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;

With its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information Books+App discloses to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy;

To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website/ Teachers Forum or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;

With third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with Books+App.

Cookies

We transfer cookies, which are small files containing a string of character, to your IP address, giving the browser distinct identification, in order to keep track of the user’s preferences. Furthermore, these files also help in logging-in faster and they act as a mechanism to determine user trends. The data thus retrieved from the user’s IP address, enables us to enhance our offers, including but not limited to more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for an academic year afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Log information

When you access our App/Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a App/Website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Application/Services/products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/products/Website. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Revision of terms & Grievance reporting

Books+App may update or amend this Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Books+App treats User’s personally identifiable information, Books+App will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email. Books+App’s current Policy to all information that Books+App has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, Books+App shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. Should you have any concern or reject the changes in the privacy policy you can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing your Personal Information by writing to us teachersforumbooks@gmail.com If you have any compliant or grievances with respect to App/Website or Privacy Policy please write to us at teachersforumbooks@gmail.com.

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at: Reach out to us on teachersforumbooks@gmail.com, in case of any queries.